fbpx

Tool Cupboard Love

Store your trusty garden tools neatly in this easy to build tool cupboard!

Shopping List for your Tool Cupboard

20 x 150 mm
20 x 70 mm
20 x 50 mm rough CCA-treated pine planks, cut and assembled as follows:

For the Base and Inside Shelf (they are the same size)
6 x 20 x 150 x 650 mm (3 boards for each component)
2 x 20 x 140 x 650mm (1 board for each component)

For the Roof
4 x 20 x 150 x 800 mm 1 x 20 x 50 x 800 mm

For the Two Sides
8 x 20 x 150 x 1500 mm(4 boards for each component)

For the Frameworks
Each of the above components requires a framework, onto which will be screwed the boards. To make the frameworks, buy a 10 m length of 20 x 70 mm plank and cut it to fit the length and width of each component (see ‘assembled dimensions’ on the diagram for these measurements.

Remember, as you will be making box-shaped frameworks, you need to double each of these measurements to accommodate the four sides of each component). Make allowances of 100 mm for each cut length, as you will then need to cut them again, using the mitre box, so you can neatly mitre-join each corner of each box-shaped framework, ensuring it matches the component dimensions given.

For the Flap
1 x 20 x 150 x 630 mm
2 x 20 x 105 x 630 mm
2 x 20 x 50 x 360 mm (tie-pieces for each side of the flap; the boards will be
screwed to these pieces to secure them)

For the Two Doors
4 x 20 x 150 x 880 mm
2 x 20 x 30 x 880 mm
4 x 20 x 50 x 330 mm (tie-pieces for the top and bottom of each door; the boards will be screwed to these pieces)

For the Top Support Rails
2 x 20 x 70 x 650 mm

For the Four Square Feet
4 x 20 x 70 x 70 mm

For the Backing
18 x 730 x 1500 mm marine ply (optional – you could also bolt the cupboard directly to the wall, without a backing)
5 x 40 mm bag of decking screws
5 x 75 mm bag of decking screws
No.2 screwdriver bit
4 mm wood drill bit for pilot holes
6 x door hinges
2 x roller catches for the flap
2 x brass roller ball catches for the doors
2 x 30 mm washers for chain
2 x 20 mm screws for the chain
1 x 500 x 20 mm galvanised chain
1litre of sealant, with golden-brown stain

Tools

Tape measure, screw-driver set, mitre box and saw, drill and a small paintbrush.

Steps

1: Assemble the side panels, base, shelf and roof by screwing the boards for each component to its framework, using the 40 mm decking screws. To create the downward- slanted sides so that the roof can be fitted at an angle, place one set of four 20 x 150 x 1500 mm side panel boards parallel to each other and, using a 20 x 70 mm plank, measure 100 mm down on one side and mark a cutting-line from this point to the top tip of the opposite panel board. Then use the one side as a template for the other set of side panel boards, so that the sides are equal.

2: Having assembled the sides, join them together with the two top support rails, one at the front and one at the back.

tool cupboard

3: Insert the shelf and base pieces. The shelf is inserted at a level that is 890 mm up from the floor.

4: Screw the shelf and base to the side panels, using the 75 mm decking screws.

tool cupboard

5: Place the roof on top and screw it in from underneath, using 75 mm decking screws.

6: Attach the four feet to the corners underneath the tool cupboard, using two screws each.

tool cupboard

7: Assemble the flap and two doors, using the 75 mm decking screws. Attach the hinges to the doors and flap, using the 40 mm screws, then attach the doors and flap to the tool cupboard.

8: Attach roller catches, parallel to each other, on the inside top section of the sides of the tool cupboard, so the flap can clip in when closed. Then attach the roller ball catches for the doors in the centre underneath the top shelf. Mark where the catches touch the doors and the flap and attach the corresponding catches to the doors and flap at these points.

9: Attach the marine ply-board to the back of your tool cupboard using 47 mm decking screws, before applying stain and sealant to the cupboard. Leave to dry for 48 hours before storing your tools.

tool cupboard

10: Finally, attach the safety chain to the inside top left hand side behind the catch, using a 20 mm screw and washer, then attach the other end to the flap below, and in line with the catch. Drill pilot holes in the doors and flap, then 10 mm holes to insert the rope handles. Insert each piece of rope into its hole, knotting it at each end.